J.R.LIGGETT`S... simple. old-fashioned. quality.  
 
products why use them where we are who we are appearances policies wholesale view cart


Home » Bar shampoos

 Checkout
Jojoba & Peppermint 3.5 oz.
Jojoba & Peppermint 3.5 oz.
  (Enlarge)  

Jojoba Oil is an amazing primary ingredient that we use in our Jojoba & Peppermint Shampoo. Many scalp related problems are caused by a hardened build-up of sebum that clogs the hair follicles and may cause some types of scaling. If this hardened build-up is not removed, it can eventually obstruct the hair follicle's ability to function properly, which can lead to a loss of the hair shaft, and ultimately, death of the follicle. Jojoba rapidly penetrates down to the scalp and hair shaft, and readily loosens and dissolves this hardened build-up. Jojoba Oil leaves the scalp and hair follicles clean and free to continue their normal function.

Jojoba Oil helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. Native Americans have long used jojoba oil to help heal sores and wounds. It actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. In addition, the chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skinís natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals.

Jojoba oil is actually composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil. The bodyís natural sebum also contains wax esters, which act as a sort of natural moisturizer and environmental barrier for the skin. However, wax ester production steadily decreases with age, causing the skin to appear dull and emphasizing wrinkles; a reduced ester content in the skin can also lead to the development of conditions such as psoriasis, dandruff, and rosacea. Jojoba oil can prevent the skin from becoming too oily. Because the structure of jojoba oil so closely resembles natural sebum, it can actually trick the skin into producing less natural sebum, which, unlike jojoba, can clog pores. Jojoba oil may help treat acne, both by reducing sebum production and by protecting the skin from harmful bacteria.

Peppermint Oil is added to stimulate and invigorate the scalp. It is also used to relieve skin irritation, dermatitis, acne and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present, while at the same time having a cooling action.

 

Email Friend

Price: $6.99

 
« Previous | Next »


OUR TOTAL COMMITMENT TO YOUR BODY


© copyright J.R.LIGGETT LTD. 2008

SSL